Monday, January 2, 2012

new year bright

Starting off the new year right...and bright! Here's a sneak peak at a bomb-in-progress!

It started as a pile of granny squares:

And now putting them together:

stay tuned! I should have it up in place in a few days.

Sunday, January 1, 2012

long time!

2011 was a busy year for me for things not yarn-bombing. i managed one, this one at the Title Wave Bookstore:

i guess it was a popular bike rack because before long, it was slightly wounded:

all the king's horses and all the king's men! oh wait no, i got this, no worries. fixed 'er right up you see, late one night in the cover of dark:

it's held up since then, acquiring a small hole but overall doing well. i go by it once in a while to check for major damage. it was placed on june 3rd, 2011! let's see if it makes it till spring!

also stay tuned! i am working on a new bomb right now. also planning on launching a new personal crafty blog for my crafty endeavors beyond yarnbombing. i've also joined pinterest omg.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

ohai podcasting world

Sooooo I know i've been super not really around lately. I've been busy! It's turning into fall! I am so busy with working with wooool for stuff for my etsy shop! Owl mitts coming soon, I promise.

Anyway. Yarnbomb Genny and I met up with the ladies of knit Happens today, episode 40! So yeah. Just saying.

I'll get back to bombing soon, don't worry.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Ever seen a yarn bomb before it was installed?

This is might go on a bike rack, or maybe a pole, either way, they really do have to be this tall! Ever tried to crochet something for a bike rack? They're actually way longer than you'd think.

Post-installation pictures to come, once I find exactly the right spot for this. :)

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Hi there, blogosphere! Sorry I have been neglectful in favor of the face-page. I have been very busy with yarning!

First of all, I made a small gift for my favorite local produce mart, Cherry Sprout Produce.

I also installed a new bike rack cozy a while back, as seen on facebook! I did this one before the sun went down, and talked to a few people who passed by. Everyone was seemed to enjoy it, and a few people mentioned that they have seen my other bike rack cozy also!

I realized that I really enjoy yarnbombing bike racks, which is good seeing as this city is extremely bike-oriented. I have another bike rack cozy in progress, as well as a tall pole cover. Stay tuned!

Friday, July 30, 2010

I made a guest appearance on one of my favorite long-running podcasts, 2 Guys, 1 Brain! Find my interview in episode #441. While I was there, I whipped up a little "I-was-here" tag for Andy's microphone, ha!

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

dear thai food cafe, i love you.

If I could only eat one thing for ever and ever, it would be Thai Food Cafe, no question. Holy crap the food is so good.

I left an impromptu note sewed to the piece. It says Dear Thai Food Cafe, I love you.

PS Please adopt me and feed me forever. :D